Back to About Us
Click here for a record of our History

 Year  Opera Theatre  Director  Musical Director 

*= NODA Regional Award for Excellence 

**= NODA Regional Award for Excellence and Hazlemere Award for Visual Excellence
 
2016 Iolanthe* Devonport Playhouse Alan Spencer Jane Warwick
2015 Carmen Devonport Playhouse Alan Spencer Jane Warwick
2014 The Yeomen of the Guard The Royal Hall, Harrogate Alan Spencer Jane Warwick
2014 The Yeomen of the Guard* Devonport Playhouse Alan Spencer Jane Warwick
2013 The Gondoliers Devonport Playhouse Alan Spencer Jane Warwick
2012 My Fair Lady  Devonport Playhouse  Richard Clark  Jane Warwick 
2011 The Pirates of Penzance Devonport Playhouse Alan Spencer  Jane Warwick 
2010 Ruddigore  Buxton Opera House  Alan Spencer  Dr Paul Foster 
2010  Ruddigore*  Devonport Playhouse  Alan Spencer  Dr Paul Foster 
2009 The Merry Widow Athenaeum Theatre Alan Spencer Dr Paul Foster
2008  HMS Pinafore Athenaeum Theatre  Alan Spencer Jonathan Watts 
2007  The Mikado  Athenaeum Theatre  Alan Spencer  Jonathan Watts 
2006 The Sorcerer Theatre Royal Alan Spencer Dr Paul Foster
2005  Iolanthe   Theatre Royal Alan Spencer  Dr Paul Foster
2004  Yeomen of the Guard  Theatre Royal  Alan Spencer  Dr Paul Foster 
2003  Pirates of Penzance**  Theatre Royal  Alan Spencer  Dr Paul Foster 
2002  Princess Ida  Theatre Royal  Alan Spencer  Dr Paul Foster 
2001  The Gondoliers*  Theatre Royal  Alan Spencer  Dr Paul Foster 
2000  The Mikado  Theatre Royal  Alan Spencer  Dr Paul Foster 
1999  HMS Pinafore & Trial By Jury Theatre Royal  Alan Spencer  Dr Paul Foster 
1998  Patience  Athenaeum Theatre  Jane Faulkner John Ware
1997  Iolanthe*  Theatre Royal  Alan Spencer Brian Gerry
1996  Yeomen of the Guard Theatre Royal  Nick Stimson Dr Paul Foster 
1995  Pirates of Penzance Theatre Royal  Nick Stimson Dr Paul Foster 
1994 The Gondoliers Theatre Royal  Alistair Donkin Trefor Farrow
1993  Ruddigore Theatre Royal  Alistair Donkin Trefor Farrow
1992  The Mikado  Theatre Royal  Alistair Donkin  Trefor Farrow 
1991  Princess Ida  Theatre Royal  Alistair Donkin  Trefor Farrow 
1990  Iolanthe  Theatre Royal  Alistair Donkin  Trefor Farrow 
1989  HMS Pinafore & The Zoo  Theatre Royal  Alistair Donkin /
George Terrey 
Trefor Farrow 
1988  Yeomen of the Guard Theatre Royal  Amanda Knott Trefor Farrow 
1987  Patience Theatre Royal  Alan Spencer Trefor Farrow 
1986  The Gondoliers Theatre Royal  Alan Spencer &
Terry Mitchell 
Gwyn Price
1985  The Mikado Theatre Royal Alan Spencer &
Terry Mitchell 
Peter Rutterford
1984  Pirates of Penzance & Cox & Box Theatre Royal  Cynthia Morey Peter Rutterford
1983  Iolanthe (Starring John Reed) Theatre Royal Cynthia Morey Donald Gilroy 
1982  The Sorcerer Athenaeum Theatre  Mary Sansom Michael McNally
1981  HMS Pinafore & Trial By Jury Hoe Theatre  John Reed OBE Michael McNally
1980  Yeomen of the Guard N/A N/A N/A
1979  The Grand Duke Athenaeum Theatre  Michael Simkins Gordon Willcocks
1978  The Gondoliers  Athenaeum Theatre  Mary Sansom Gordon Willcocks 
1977  Utopia Limited  Athenaeum Theatre   Mary Sansom Gordon Willcocks 
1976  Pirates of Penzance  Athenaeum Theatre   Mary Sansom  Gordon Willcocks 
1975  Princess Ida  Athenaeum Theatre   Geoffrey Oakshott Gordon Willcocks 
1974 Ruddigore  Athenaeum Theatre   James Colclough Gordon Willcocks 
1973 The Mikado  Athenaeum Theatre   James Colclough  P. Grant Arnold
1972 Patience  Athenaeum Theatre   James Colclough  P. Grant Arnold 
1971 Iolanthe  Athenaeum Theatre   James Colclough  P. Grant Arnold 
1970 Yeomen of the Guard  The Citadel Richard Dunn Keith Warner
1970 The Sorcerer  Athenaeum Theatre  Richard Dunn  Philip R Buttall 
1969 Yeomen of the Guard  Athenaeum Theatre  Richard Dunn  Brian Gerry 
1968 The Gondoliers  Athenaeum Theatre   Richard Dunn  Gordon Willcocks 
1967 HMS Pinafore & Trial By Jury  Athenaeum Theatre   Richard Dunn  Gordon Willcocks 
1966 Princess Ida  Athenaeum Theatre   Richard Dunn  Gordon Willcocks 
1965 Ruddigore  Athenaeum Theatre   Richard Dunn  Gordon Willcocks 
1964 Pirates of Penzance  Athenaeum Theatre   Richard Dunn  John Yolland
1963 Patience Athenaeum Theatre   Richard Dunn  P. Grant Arnold 
1962 Iolanthe  N/A N/A N/A
1961 The Mikado Globe Theatre Mary Watkins Archibald Morcom 
1960 The Gondoliers N/A  N/A N/A
1959 Yeomen of the Guard  N/A  N/A  N/A 
1958 Princess Ida  N/A  N/A  N/A 
1957 The Mikado  N/A  N/A  N/A 
1956 Pirates of Penzane/Trial By Jury  N/A  N/A  N/A 
1955 Ruddigore N/A  N/A  N/A 
1954 Iolanthe  N/A  N/A  N/A 
1953 The Gondoliers  N/A  N/A  N/A 
1952 Yeomen of the Guard
(April & October) 
Globe Theatre Harry Arnell George Ayres
1951 The Mikado
(March & November) 
Globe Theatre Harry Arnell  George Ayres
1950 Princess Ida N/A  N/A N/A
1949 HMS Pinafore & Trial By Jury Globe Theatre  Leo Sheffield George Ayres 
1948 Iolanthe Globe Theatre  Leo Sheffield George Ayres 
1947 The Gondoliers N/A  N/A  N/A
1939 Pirates of Penzance/Trial By Jury  N/A  N/A  N/A 
1938 Princess Ida N/A  N/A  N/A 
1937 The Mikado  N/A  N/A  N/A 
1936 Yeomen of the Guard  N/A  N/A  N/A 
1935 The Gondoliers  N/A  N/A N/A 
1932 Pirates of Penzance/Trial By Jury Repertory Theatre W G Lennox  Dr Harold C Lake
1931 Iolanthe  Repertory Theatre W G Lennox  Dr Harold C Lake 
1930 HMS Pinafore & Trial By Jury Repertory Theatre  W G Lennox  Dr Harold C Lake 
1929 Patience  Repertory Theatre  W G Lennox  Dr Harold C Lake 
1928 The Mikado  Repertory Theatre  W G Lennox  Dr Harold C Lake 
1927 The Gondoliers  Repertory Theatre  W G Lennox  Dr Harold C Lake 
1926 Yeomen of the Guard  Repertory Theatre  W G Lennox  Dr Harold C Lake 
1925 Iolanthe  Repertory Theatre  W G Lennox  Dr Harold C Lake 
1924 The Mikado  Repertory Theatre  W G Lennox Dr Harold C Lake